Official Selection

SHORT FILMS

A Teoria da Evolução Mariana Amaral Silva, Portugal, Animation, 2021, 5’55’’

Angola’s path Albino Wacava, André Cupessala, António-Pedro, Beatriz André, Biluca Quimunga, David Nahenda, Francisco Luvualo, Gelson Joaquim, Hilária Faustino, Marco M.G. António, Mendes Barão Normal, Sandra Zenany, Vanderley Lumbombo, Victorino Nambi and Zacarias Liatunga, Angola, Documentary, 2021, 24’35’’

Digging For Life João Queiroga, Cameroon, Documentary and Experimental, 2021, 14’15’’

Eternamente en mi Gustavo Duc, music: Gaby Camino, Argentina, Music Video, 2022, 5’22’’

I won’t remain alone Yaser Talebi, Iran, Documentary, 2022, 15’

Isadora’s Karaoke Thiago B. Mendonça, Brazil, Documentary, 2021, 6’10’’

Love You Cicada Francisco Lança, Portugal, Animation, 2021, 13’56’’

Metropolis Noomen Noomen, Tunisia, Experimental, 2021, 17’38’’

Misericórdia Gonçalo Loureiro, Portugal, Fiction and Video Poetry, 2022, 11’20’’

Mudflats Luís Campos, Portugal, Fiction, 2022, 17’30’’

Safe Distance Rona Soffer, music: Evyatar Baranovitch, Israel, Music Video, 2021, 5’13’’

Slow Light Kijek/Adamski, Poland, Animation, 2022, 10’59’’

Solitude Tami Martins and Aron Miranda, Brazil, Animation, 2021, 13’32’’

The Flight of the Manta Rays Bruno Carnide, Portugal, Animation and Documentary, 2021, 7’

The land beneath our feet Fáuston da Silva, Brazil, Fiction, 2021, 24’37’’

The Magnificent Zoey João Brás, Portugal, Fiction, 2021, 7’20’’

The Book Farzad Foroughi, Iran, Fiction, 2022, 6’14’’

The Roundabout Carmen Tortosa, Spain, Documentary, 2022, 18’49’’

To dust we will return Merli V. Guerra, Portugal, Dance Film and Mobile, 2022, 5’37’’

Work it Class! Pol Diggler, Spain, Fiction and Dance Film, 2021, 08’00’’

 

MICRO FILMS

A fistful of ground Hermes Mangialardo, Italy, Animation, 2022, 2’37’’

A Woman with A Camera Tiago Iúri, Portugal, Fiction, 2021, 4’45’’

Dear Yeda Renata “Renny” Pereira, United States of America, Animation, Documentary, Experimental and Mobile, 2022, 2’42’’

Familiar Traces Enrico Bellenghi and Izzy Mana, United Kingdom, Fashion Film, 2022, 2’38’’

Legacy Jack Cochran and Pamela Falkenberg, poem Fiona Tinwei Lam, Canada, Video Poetry and Animation, 2021, 2’03’’

Little Somebody Yaroslav Bulavin, Russia, music: Alexandr Bulavin, Music Video and Animation, 2021, 4’54’’

Lucky Jew Sarah Gampel, Sweden, Animation and Documentary, 2022, 1’51’’

Prelúdio Tiago Cerveira, Portugal, music: Diogo Mendes, Music Video, 2022, 2’40’’

Sailing Over the Sun Miguel M. Matias, Portugal, Fashion Film, 2021, 2’41’’

Sorry For Your Loss Kirsten Lewis and Kate Munro, South Africa, Animation, 2021, 4’18’’

Spheres Anais Chic, France, Animation and Video Art, 2022, 4’42’’

Tachycardia Fábio Poço, Portugal, Fiction, 2022, 4’39’’

The Emigrant Escola Secundária de Marco de Canaveses and Casa Museu de Vilar, Portugal, music: Conjunto Maria Albertina (adaptation), Music Video and Animation, 2021, 4’16’’

The Enemy Shapxo, Ukraine, Fashion Film and Video Poetry, 2022, 1’30’’

The Fox Ballad Paulo César Fajardo, Portugal, Fable, 2022, 4’35’’

The Lion and the Eagle Bruno Miguel Resende, Portugal, Video Art and Mobile, 2021, 4’55’’

The Virus of Happiness Escola Básica e Secundária de Lousada Norte – Lustosa and Casa Museu de Vilar, Portugal, Animation, 2021, 3’07’’

Unpacking Jorj Jorburj and Igor Darovskyi, Ukraine, Fashion Film, 2022, 4’41’’

Unstoppable Ahmed Reggad, Algeria, Fiction, 2021, 4’25’’

Ups and Downs Shi Wei, China, Dance Film and Mobile, 2021, 3’17’’

Woodpecker Fatemeh Askarpour, Iran, Animation, 2021, 1’40’’

World and me Kudratillayev Eldor, Uzbekistan, Experimental, 2021, 1’29’’

 

NANO FILMS

A Peculiar Place Anna Grigorian, Armenia and Canada, Video Art and Mobile, 2022, 1’

Corpus Tiago Cerveira, Safire Hikari, Teosson Chau and Ricardo Ladeira, Portugal, Dance Film and Experimental, 2022, 1’

Free to Swim Okeremute Ovuorho, Nigeria, Animation, 2022, 1’

Hanabi Jennie Feyen, Australia, Video Art, 2022, 1’

In the Swim Chris Furby, United Kingdom, Animation, 2022, 1’

Inner Speaker Adriana Sofia Afonso, Portugal, Experimental, 2022, 1’

SEMTÍTULO Miguel Ângelo Ferraz, Portugal, Documentary, 2022, 1’

Turning Point Xavier Garcia, Poland, Fiction and Mobile, 2022, 1’

Vegetative Hannah Papacek Harper, France, Video Poetry and Experimental, 2022, 47’’

 

OUT OF COMPETITION

No pais de Alice Rui Simões, Portugal, Documentary, 2021, 103’

On other side of thought Pedro Branco, Portugal, Documentary, 2020, 40’30’’

Past, Present and Future Grupo Desportivo Recreativo e Cultural Alto de Avilhó, Portugal, Documentary, 2022, 5’55’’